Privacy Notice

IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided to Blackrock National Hurling Club will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this, or want any further information, please contact Registrar, Blackrock National Hurling Club, Church Road, Blackrock, Cork, T12 E33C. (email: registrar@blackrockhurlingclub.com

Who is the data controller?

Blackrock National Hurling Club is the Data Controller of the Personal Data provided and contact details for the Club are as follows; Blackrock National Hurling Club, Church Road, Blackrock, Cork, T12 E33C. (Tel: 021-435 7377 email: secretary.blackrock.cork@gaa.ie).

Who is the Data Protection Officer for the GAA and the Club?

Blackrock National Hurling Club Data Protection Officer is the Club Registrar. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at Registrar, Blackrock National Hurling Club, Church Road, Blackrock, Cork, T12 E33C. (email: registrar@blackrockhurlingclub.com).

The Data Protection Officer for the GAA can be contacted by emailing dataprotection@gaa.ie or calling 01-8658600.

You may contact either Data Protection Officer if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

The purpose for processing your Personal Data is to facilitate your membership of and\or involvement with, Blackrock National Hurling Club.

The purpose is also to keep you informed of Club events and fundraisers. We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided to us your explicit consent for this.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

GAA membership data is stored electronically by Servasport Ltd and contracts are in place between the GAA and Servasport to manage access.

Blackrock National Hurling Club will not share your Personal Data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

Where is your Personal Data stored?

Your data will be stored electronically on the GAA Membership Database which is provided by Servasport Ltd, 11th Floor, Causeway Tower, 9A James Street South, Belfast, BT2 8DN.

Blackrock National Hurling Club stores paper records in locked filing cabinets and electronic records in secure, password protected files.

 

 

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your membership. Personal data will be deleted in the 2nd year of non-renewed membership unless you specifically request that it is deleted sooner.

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Club/GAA?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by making a request in writing to the Club’s Data Protection Officer. This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by writing to Registrar, Blackrock National Hurling Club, Church Road, Blackrock, Cork, T12 E33C or emailing registrar@blackrockhurlingclub.com, or by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie